ACTRESS: Evan Rachel Wood

AuthorMessage
igotsosickofcrying
King For A Couple Of Days
igotsosickofcrying
Age: -
Gender: -
Posts: 3206
August 5th, 2006 at 11:12am
If my search was right, there is not such thread. If there is, lock it.
Image

Image

Birth name:Evan Rachael Wood
Height:5' 7" (1.70 m)

Dynamite comes in small packages. Evan Rachel Wood was born on September 7, 1987, in Raleigh, North Carolina. Her father is Ira David Wood III, and her mother is Sara Lynn Moore. She has two older brothers: Dana, a musician, and Ira David Wood IV. Evan and her brothers sometimes performed at Theatre In The Park in Raleigh, NC, where her father is the executive director and founder of the theatre.

At age 7, Evan lost out to Kirsten Dunst for the child lead in Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994). She moved to Los Angeles with her mom and brother, Ira, in 1996 and has had success ever since, appearing in a TV series, TV-movies, and the big screen film Practical Magic (199Cool. She starred in the comedy S1m0ne (2002) as Al Pacino's daughter, followed by Thirteen (2003), with Holly Hunter.


Personal quotes

"I look back on some of the stuff I wore and I'm so embarrassed. I definitely blame it on this clique of girls I was friends with back then. I've been talked into wearing stuff that I didn't want to wear. Now, I like very simple, elegant things, by Oscar de la Renta or Armani."

"I'm in love with London. English boys are great. I completely fell in love with it over there."

"What's nice about acting is that you're not just left with yourself all the time, but you get to see the world through so many different people's eyes."

"Growing up on screen is painful. I have had to go through puberty with millions watching.... I hope to have a career like Jodie Foster, going from child to adult actress."

"If the world were to end tomorrow, I really believe I could say I have lived a full life already - and that I have been extremely lucky."


If she is familiar, then I'm glad. She was in the WMUWSE video.

So what do you think about her?
rollerpig
GSBitch
rollerpig
Age: 28
Gender: Female
Posts: 62283
August 5th, 2006 at 01:06pm
Yeah, I like her in WMUWSE.
Incubus
Jackass
Incubus
Age: 29
Gender: Female
Posts: 1820
August 5th, 2006 at 03:06pm
She was brilliant in Thirteen
My_Knightmare
Idiot
My_Knightmare
Age: -
Gender: -
Posts: 591
August 5th, 2006 at 05:08pm
wow, she's pretty
Dehren McGhengland
Rotting On Here
Dehren McGhengland
Age: 27
Gender: Female
Posts: 49206
August 5th, 2006 at 05:31pm
Half of the people here probably like her just because she was in Wake Me Up When September Ends. ¬_¬
I didn't really like Thirteen. It wasn't the greatest movie I've seen.
fancy pants
Post Whore
fancy pants
Age: 32
Gender: Female
Posts: 22225
February 6th, 2007 at 03:29am
She's rumored to be dating Marilyn Manson now. Anyone else heard of this? There was speculation that it's part of what caused the divorce...
worn-out astronaut.
Had A Life Before GSB
worn-out astronaut.
Age: 28
Gender: Female
Posts: 28177

Mibba Blog
February 6th, 2007 at 04:30pm
fancy pants:
She's rumored to be dating Marilyn Manson now. Anyone else heard of this? There was speculation that it's part of what caused the divorce...
Yup, I heard that too.
ColleenStarship
Addict
ColleenStarship
Age: 28
Gender: Female
Posts: 11991
February 7th, 2007 at 07:09am
she was good in Thirteen but she bothered the hell out of me in the WMUWSE video. >.<
ColleenStarship
Addict
ColleenStarship
Age: 28
Gender: Female
Posts: 11991
February 7th, 2007 at 07:09am
fancy pants:
She's rumored to be dating Marilyn Manson now. Anyone else heard of this? There was speculation that it's part of what caused the divorce...

yup. read it in Rolling Stone.
TragicCaseofMyReality
King For A Couple Of Days
TragicCaseofMyReality
Age: 29
Gender: Female
Posts: 2350
April 13th, 2008 at 03:06am
I LOVE Across the Universe<3
Register