(My) Top Ten Songs
I saw Jordan's top ten list and I really wanted to do my own. So I did (:
10. Black Hole Sun- Sound Garden
I'm starting out my countdown with some personal nostalgia. When I was younger, I pretty much recall this being my first exposure to rock music. I had this CD and I just thought I was the coolest thing. Easily over 1,000 plays later, I still have that very CD and I still break it out every so often.
9. Rocket Man- Elton John
Ahh, how this brings back memories of computer graphics class in high school. My class and i would sit around and do all of our own personal individual isolated work, but when my teacher would play this we'd all sing along. It was so great.
8. Please, Please, Please Let Me Get What I Want- The Smiths
Although this is a recent favorite of mine, it still made the cut. The lyrics seriously never let me get through the song with a dry eye.
P.S: I couldn't find a better video of the song, so this is slightly slower than the original song.
7. Black Dog- Led Zeppelin
Not only one of the most recognizable guitar riffs known to man, but the one song that will always scream SUMMER to me. Zeppelin is the only band I will listen to in the summer, because they will never cease to make me think of the beach and blunts and beer(:
6. Needle and the Damage Done- Neil Young
Neil Young. What a guy. Although i have no personal experiences that I can relate to Young's tear jerker, but I think any time you listen to this song, you will feel the hurt and lose that Young has obviously felt. Every junkie's like a settin' sun
5. Good Riddance- Green Day
We here at GSB all probably have a story that they have about this song. For me, it's my cousin JR. He was like my older brother, we did everything together, but one day his life tragically ended. This was one of his favorite songs. It was played at his funeral. No matter where I am when i hear this song, i guarantee i will break out in full on tears.
4. Wonderwall-Oasis
This will always be one of my favorites. No elaborate story behind it. It just is.
3. In Bloom- Nirvana
When you're born in the midst of the 'Grunge' era, you need to have been musically influenced by Nirvana in some way. In Bloom is my personal favorite.
2. Always Love- Nada Surf
This song has such a beautiful and simple message, always love, hate will get you everytime, thus making it so high on this list(:
1. Semi-charmed Life- Third Eye Blind
This song will always make me smile, even though it's about dirty disgusting things. Which is why it's number one.
10. Black Hole Sun- Sound Garden
I'm starting out my countdown with some personal nostalgia. When I was younger, I pretty much recall this being my first exposure to rock music. I had this CD and I just thought I was the coolest thing. Easily over 1,000 plays later, I still have that very CD and I still break it out every so often.
9. Rocket Man- Elton John
Ahh, how this brings back memories of computer graphics class in high school. My class and i would sit around and do all of our own personal individual isolated work, but when my teacher would play this we'd all sing along. It was so great.
8. Please, Please, Please Let Me Get What I Want- The Smiths
Although this is a recent favorite of mine, it still made the cut. The lyrics seriously never let me get through the song with a dry eye.
P.S: I couldn't find a better video of the song, so this is slightly slower than the original song.
7. Black Dog- Led Zeppelin
Not only one of the most recognizable guitar riffs known to man, but the one song that will always scream SUMMER to me. Zeppelin is the only band I will listen to in the summer, because they will never cease to make me think of the beach and blunts and beer(:
6. Needle and the Damage Done- Neil Young
Neil Young. What a guy. Although i have no personal experiences that I can relate to Young's tear jerker, but I think any time you listen to this song, you will feel the hurt and lose that Young has obviously felt. Every junkie's like a settin' sun
5. Good Riddance- Green Day
We here at GSB all probably have a story that they have about this song. For me, it's my cousin JR. He was like my older brother, we did everything together, but one day his life tragically ended. This was one of his favorite songs. It was played at his funeral. No matter where I am when i hear this song, i guarantee i will break out in full on tears.
4. Wonderwall-Oasis
This will always be one of my favorites. No elaborate story behind it. It just is.
3. In Bloom- Nirvana
When you're born in the midst of the 'Grunge' era, you need to have been musically influenced by Nirvana in some way. In Bloom is my personal favorite.
2. Always Love- Nada Surf
This song has such a beautiful and simple message, always love, hate will get you everytime, thus making it so high on this list(:
1. Semi-charmed Life- Third Eye Blind
This song will always make me smile, even though it's about dirty disgusting things. Which is why it's number one.
yes wonderwall<33
Fallop!an Cwac Cwac., March 17th, 2010 at 03:17:07pm
Led Zeppelin<3
& omg, no matter how much Wonderwall gets played, it will always be one of the best.
Skippy., March 17th, 2010 at 02:35:56am
lawl neervenna!
xD
captain america, March 15th, 2010 at 08:38:08pm
Wonderwall and rocket man(Y)
nadroj, March 15th, 2010 at 08:36:00pm