Love Songs.
Love Songs.
Note: This blog was not meant for you to read and comment me about how terrible my music taste is. You don’t have to listen to these songs, so if you hate me for listening to such things than that’s alright. Just don’t spam me with hateful comments about the music I listen to. Thanks babes.
I don’t know about you, but I am a sucker for those over-played corny, mushy-gushy, love songs. I tend to listen to them more than anything else nowadays. I adore falling asleep to them, that special boy the last thing on my mind. I love how different ones make you think of different people. And how different notes make your heart skip a beat. I think they are beautiful.
So being a big time corny love song listener I have complied a list of some of my personal favorites. Feel free to comment and add some :] I’d love to hear your guys favs to!
-Beautiful-Jason Reeves
-Someone Somewhere-Jason Reeves
-Look After You-The Fray
-With Me-Sum 41
-I’ll Be Seeing You-Billie Holiday
-Your Call-Secondhand Serenade
-Samson-Regina Spektor
-You-Switchfoot
-One Man Drinking Games-Mayday Parade
-Thunder-Boys Like Girls
-Emily-From First To Last
-No One-Alicia Keys
-Your Guardian Angel-Red Jumpsuit Apparatus
-Always And Forever-Good Charlotte
-The Lake House-The Lake House Soundtrack
-My Heart Will Go On (Piano Instrumental)-Titanic Soundtrack
-Never An Absolution-James Horner
-Awake-Secondhand Serenade
-L.O.V.E-Frank Sinatra
-Hey There Delilah-Plain White T’s
-She Will Be Loved-Maroon 5
-All Around Me-Flyleaf
-There For You-Flyleaf
What are your favorites?
Note: This blog was not meant for you to read and comment me about how terrible my music taste is. You don’t have to listen to these songs, so if you hate me for listening to such things than that’s alright. Just don’t spam me with hateful comments about the music I listen to. Thanks babes.
I don’t know about you, but I am a sucker for those over-played corny, mushy-gushy, love songs. I tend to listen to them more than anything else nowadays. I adore falling asleep to them, that special boy the last thing on my mind. I love how different ones make you think of different people. And how different notes make your heart skip a beat. I think they are beautiful.
So being a big time corny love song listener I have complied a list of some of my personal favorites. Feel free to comment and add some :] I’d love to hear your guys favs to!
-Beautiful-Jason Reeves
-Someone Somewhere-Jason Reeves
-Look After You-The Fray
-With Me-Sum 41
-I’ll Be Seeing You-Billie Holiday
-Your Call-Secondhand Serenade
-Samson-Regina Spektor
-You-Switchfoot
-One Man Drinking Games-Mayday Parade
-Thunder-Boys Like Girls
-Emily-From First To Last
-No One-Alicia Keys
-Your Guardian Angel-Red Jumpsuit Apparatus
-Always And Forever-Good Charlotte
-The Lake House-The Lake House Soundtrack
-My Heart Will Go On (Piano Instrumental)-Titanic Soundtrack
-Never An Absolution-James Horner
-Awake-Secondhand Serenade
-L.O.V.E-Frank Sinatra
-Hey There Delilah-Plain White T’s
-She Will Be Loved-Maroon 5
-All Around Me-Flyleaf
-There For You-Flyleaf
What are your favorites?
I don't know if you'd qualify these as love songs necessarily but, I think they're adorable and sweet.
"Play Crack The Sky" by Brand New.
and "The Boy Who Blocked His Own Shot" by Brand New.
Jesse Lacey, January 21st, 2008 at 02:15:04pm
I have a million favourites, but I'm a sucker for All By Myself.
Also... that "Don't wanna faaaalll asleep cause I'll miss you baby and I don't wanna miss a thiiiing"
XD
I love love songs.
^_^
waiting_a_long_time, January 21st, 2008 at 04:44:54am
Galapagos - smashing pumpkins
thats the way my love is - smashing pumpkins
something i can never have - nine inch nails
were in this together now - nine inch nails
Thatscooliguess, January 20th, 2008 at 03:09:53pm
My Heart Will Go On also.
I Knew I Loved You- Celine Dion
A Song For You- Donny Hathaway
Unchained Melody- I forget the artist
Everytime I Look at You- Il Divo
omg love.
Deernt., January 19th, 2008 at 12:17:29am
Hey There Delilah - Plain White T's
Thunder(Acoustic)-Boys Like Girls
Your Guardian Angel-The Red Jumsuit Apparatus
With Me - Sum 41
My fave: Love Of My Life-Queen
Brian May, January 18th, 2008 at 06:58:59pm
with me -sum 41
stick with you - PCD
always - blink 182
dysentery gary -blink 182
what went wrong - blink 182
littlest things - lily allen
here in your arms - hellogoodbye
i love love songs
Emo Orange Bunneh Ears, January 18th, 2008 at 06:30:04pm
Wait Another Week - Elliot Minor
Not corny, but it makes me all lovey dovey giggly xD
We're Outlaws, Yeah!, January 18th, 2008 at 05:50:10pm
Heaven - Bryan Adams
Grandma, January 18th, 2008 at 04:09:18am
Hey There Delilah - Plain White Tees
It has to be one of the sweetest songs in the world..
vonny, January 18th, 2008 at 03:37:59am
Paper Lanterns - Green Day
There are probably more, but I can't think of any right now.
threeam., January 17th, 2008 at 09:23:23pm
Thunder - Boys Like Girls (the acoustic version is just.. amazing)
On Top Of The World - Boys Like Girls
Hero/Heroine - Boys Like Girls
One For The Razorbacks - Green Day
Demolition Lovers - My Chemical Romance
Do It For Me Now - Angels & Airwaves
Breathe - Angels & Airwaves
Surrender - Billy Talent
Wasting Time - Blink 182
Always - Blink 182
Im Lost Without You - Blink 182
Going Away To College - Blink 182
There Is - Boxcar Racer
When Im With You - Faber Drive
There For You - Flyleaf
Seasons - Good Charlotte
Sugar Free - Hedley
Gunnin' - Hedley
For The Nights I Cant Remember - Hedley
Saturday - Hedley
Hello Beautiful - the Jonas Brothers
On Your Side - Neverstore
Stay Forever - Neverstore
I Dont Wanna Know - New Found Glory
Oxygen - New Found Glory
Far Away - Nickelback
Somewhere Out There - Our Lady Peace
4am - Our Lady Peace
My Heart - Paramore
Cabot Girl - Pinhead Gunpowder
Second Street - Pinhead Gunpowder
Id Do Anything - Simple Plan (lame, I know)
With Me - Sum 41
Over And Over - Three Days Grace
Running Away - Three Days Grace
I Caught Fire (In Your Eyes) - The Used
Earthquake - The Used
Smother Me - The Used
Find A Way - The Used
Hard To Say - The Used
Ocean Avenue - Yellowcard
Only One - Yellowcard
Make You Smile - +44
There's probably more....
Wow, this comment just proved how lame I am.
Im a sucker for love songs...
.___.
michelle danger., January 17th, 2008 at 08:55:36pm
With Me-Sum 41
omg that one makes me cry. same with Thunder by BLG.
When I'm With You - Faber Drive
Stolen - Dashboard Confessional
Going Away To College - Blink 182
Iris - Goo Goo Dolls
The Good Left Undone - Rise Against
There Is - Box Car Racer
I agree, I fall for those mushy love songs.
they always remind me of a boy =\
Bubble Wrap., January 17th, 2008 at 07:27:13pm
Old Shoes (And Picture Postcards)- Tom Waits
Peaceful Easy Feeling- the Eagles
Make a Plan to Love Me- Bright Eyes
Hard to Say- the Used
Taking Over Me- Evanescence
Almost Lover- a Fine Freenzy
None of them are quite love songs, or corny at all, but I like them :]
Miley Cyrus, January 17th, 2008 at 06:16:45pm